Data Officer / Personal Data Collection Method

This text was prepared by “Çelebi Havacılık Holding A.Ş.” (CELEBI) to fulfill the obligation to provide “transparent information” according to the the law on The Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (KVKK) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As the “data processor” and “data controller”, because of the Cargo, Platinum, Meet&Greet, Baggage Tracing Form Human Resources services, CELEBI can process the personal data, in accordance with the law and related legislation and conditions and limits which are mentioned below, by collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, anonymization, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 

As long as the above-mentioned Cargo, Platinum, Meet&Greet, Human Resources services are not used and the e-forms which are about those services are not filled by the data owner, website users can take advantage of the CELEBI’s website without giving any personal data. Apart from this website, personal data can be processed within the framework of relevant legislation in order to carry out the activities and complete the services successfully in any written, verbal or electronic transactions with ÇELEBI. Related forms can be requested to be filled by all of our subsidiaries which are listed below. Çelebi Ground Handling, Çelebi Cargo, Celebi Ground Handling Hungary Ltd., CelebiNas Airport Services India Pvt. Ltd., Celebi Airport Services India Pvt. Ltd., Celebi Ground Services Austria GmbH, Celebi Delhi Cargo Terminal Management India Pvt. Ltd. Celebi Cargo Gmbh,

Purpose / Legal Reason 

According to KVKK Article 3/d and GDPR 4/1 “personal data” means “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’)”. CELEBI stores personal data such as; Data subjects ID information, contact information, residential address, birth date, sex, e-mail address. The purpose and legal reason for processing these personal data is to carry out the services, to execute invoices/e-invoices, to track cargos, to do analysis/researches, to fulfill the obligation of data storage, report, provide information according to related legislations and any other legal responsibilities that CELEBI obliged to serve. Provided that a contract is established or directly related to the performance of the contract as stated in Article 5 / c of KVKK, the explicit consent of the data owner is not required if the personal data of the parties to the contract are required to be processed.

Data owner’s personal data shall not used any other way that is not mentioned in this “Illustrative Text” and shall not transferred or disclosed any third party without the prior consent of data subject or without the legitimate reason that is mentioned GDPR or KVKK by CELEBI.

Transfer to Third Parties and Third Country

The personal data of the data owner is transferred to the following third persons when necessary, in order to be limited to the above-mentioned purposes and not to be contrary to Articles 8 and 9 of KVKK and Articles 44 and so on of GDPR.

  • ÇELEBİ's business partners,
  • ÇELEBİ's shareholders,
  • Companies within ÇELEBİ,
  • Public institutions and organizations authorized by law,
  • Private persons,
  • Independent audit companies, in order to carry out its activities and services, within the framework of legal obligations and legal limitations,

Personal data shall not be transferred to a third-party country without the explicit consent of the data owner except the following cases.
The existence of one of the conditions specified in the second paragraph of Article 5 and the third paragraph of Article 6 of the KVKK and the foreign country, where the personal data will be transferred, whether has sufficient protection or not, when the Data controllers in Turkey or in the related third country guarantees a written sufficient protection, personal data can be transferred out of the country without seeking the express consent of the data owner.

Data Owner’s Rights

According to Article 11 of KVKK and Articles 12-22 of GDPR, data owner’s rights are stated below. 
Everybody can apply to the Data Controller and can question,

  • whether personal data about him / her has been processed
  • request information if it has been processed
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home country or third country,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the conditions provided for in Article 7 of the KVKK,
  • to request that the transactions carried out in accordance with paragraphs (d) and (e) be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data are transmitted,
  • to object to the occurrence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data, has the right to demand the damages.

Pursuant to Article 13 of the KVKK and GDPR Article 21, the data owner may at any time communicate his / her questions, requests or complaints, regarding the relevant application of the Law, to ÇELEBİ in written form by postal offices or by electronic means or in other ways specified in the KVKK/GDPR. Requests for personal data; with the necessary information to determine the identity and explanation of which of the rights mentioned in Article 11 of the KVKK, can be sent to Saray Mah., Site Yolu Sok. Anel İs Merkezi No:5, 34768 Ümraniye/İstanbul via registered mail, notary public or by hand. ÇELEBİ will finalize the requests in the application as soon as possible according to the nature of the request.